Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Embassy of Ukraine New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of Ukraine

E-1/8, Vasant Vihar

New Delhi 110057

Phone: 011-26145093

Fax: 011-26146043

Embassy/Visa Section:- emb_in@mfa.gov.ua



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy`s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Transit
Gratis Child - 0 to 6 years
1496
2000
Tourist / Business - Single Entry
5780 Adult - Above 06 years
1496
2500
Tourist / Business - Double Entry
8840 Adult - Above 06 years
1496
2500
Tourist / Business - Multiple Entry
8840 Adult - Above 06 years
1496
2500
Transit - Single/Double/Multiple Entry
5780 Adult - Above 06 years
1496
2500
NOTE: Consular fees have to be deposit to the Embassy’s account. Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 15 to 20 working days (approx) Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy / consulate. This can take some more time.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can take more time than normal processing time, due to the heavy rush of visa applications in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) with minimum six (6) months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph (not more than 6-months old) with white background in the size of 35 x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward/return air ticket and travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ukraine, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel voucher in ORIGINAL from the Ukrainian tourist company /hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates and day wise itinerary (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.

Copies of the licenses for the Ukrainian and Indian companies conducting the tourist’s activities.

Photocopy of the contract between Ukrainian and Indian tourist.

Companies, which includes responsibility of the particular side for deportation of the tourist in case of readmission.

If you are visiting on invitation, a notarized letter of invitation from your relative/friend in Ukraine. If your relative/friend is paying for your visit, the letter of guarantee that it undertakes all the expenses evidence that they have the necessary funds.
The invitation shall be appended by copies of a hosting person’s passport and temporary or permanent residency permit in Ukraine.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance for the period of intended stay in Ukraine with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR or equivalent in other currency. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.

In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or receipt/credit card copy along with statement.
17 Misc. Information
  • The traveler shall carry sufficient funds (Approximately USD 1500) while entering the territory of Ukraine.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) with minimum six (6) months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph (not more than 6-months old) with white background in the size of 35 x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward/return air ticket and travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ukraine, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel voucher in ORIGINAL from the Ukrainian tourist company /hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates and day wise itinerary (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.

10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance for the period of intended stay in Ukraine with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR or equivalent in other currency. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter in Ukrainian language approved by the local foreigner’s registration authorities from the invitee company and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned. Letter shall be addressed to Embassy of Ukraine, New Delhi, specifying the following:
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit

For the govt. owned enterprises approval and registration of the invitation in the local foreigner’s registration authorities is not required.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce N/A
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or receipt/credit card copy along with statement.
19 Misc. Information
  • The traveler shall carry sufficient funds (Approximately USD 1500) while entering the territory of Ukraine.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) with minimum six (6) months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph (not more than 6-months old) with white background in the size of 35 x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward/return air ticket and travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ukraine, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance for the period of intended stay in Ukraine with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR or equivalent in other currency. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.

In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or receipt/credit card copy along with statement.
18 Misc. Information
  • The traveler shall carry sufficient funds (Approximately USD 1500) while entering the territory of Ukraine.
  • Each transit through the territory of Ukraine should not exceed 5 days.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • All applicants are subject to a personal interview with the Embassy.
  • It is compulsory to book prior appointments for submitting visa applications at http://visa.mfa.gov.ua
  • An applicant has to submit the copy of the passport with all pages of the passport having any information and the copy of the draft demand from the bank evidencing the payment of the consular fee.

Feedback Now