Download Visa Details



Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman& Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu &Kashmir, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Megalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.



Address

Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi


9 Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri Extension


New Delhi-110021, India

Phone: 91 11 4200-7000

Fax: 91 11 2688-4840

Embassy:- india@mofa.go.kr

Visa Section india_visa@mofa.go.kr



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy`s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Short Term Single Entry(Up to 90 days)
2800
975
2000
Long Term Single Entry(More than 90 days)
4200
975
2000
7175
Double Entry
4900
975
2000 7875
Multiple Entry
6300
975
2000
9275
Additional Express Service Fee(Short/Long Term)
2100



Additional Express Service Fee(Double/Multiple Entry)
2800


NOTE: Express service fee is additional to the normal visa fee and all charges are non refundable. Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges, will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service providers. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 04 to 07 working days (approximately) and minimum 1-2 working days for express visa process.

Important Note:

1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) passport size, white background photographs are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 1 year, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required.
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Applicant must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.
  • If you obtain a new passport after a visa has been issued, you should transfer the visa onto a new passport before departure.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) passport size, white background photographs are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on host company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 1 year, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter on host company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
Photo copy/Scanned copy" of the original invitation letter is allowed.No Attestation is required on invitation Letter from Korea.
Attach Photocopy of Certificate of Business Registration (host company) latest or tax payment documents of the current year with invitation.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Applicant must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.
  • If you obtain a new passport after a visa has been issued, you should transfer the visa onto a new passport before departure.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) passport size, white background photographs are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 1 year, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last one (1) year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Applicant must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.
  • If you obtain a new passport after a visa has been issued, you should transfer the visa onto a new passport before departure.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • "Photo copy" of Certificate of Business Registration of Inviting Company is required, In case the invitee is an individual, the copy of employee certificate is needed.
  • Applicant must meet one of these requirements to be eligible for Express Visa - Must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea/ have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past/ visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years or at least three times in last 5 years

Feedback Now