Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

The Embassy of the Russian Federation, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of the Russian Federation in New Delhi

Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

New Delhi, 110021, India

Phone: 91-11-26873799/ 802

Fax: 91-11-26876823

Embassy:- emb@rusembindia.com



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy`s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit (Single Entry)
1300
1180
2000
Tourist / Business / Transit (Double Entry)
2080
1180
2000
Tourist / Business (Multiple Entry)
3900
1180
2000
NOTE: Visa can be processed the same day as well, on the payment of additional visa fee & service charges. Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. All fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 3 – 4working days (approximately).
Visa can be processed the same day as well, on the payment of additional visa fee & service charges. Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after expected visa expiry date) along with a good quality scanned copy of the page with photo and address page – both on one side of an A4 sheet). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Complete travel itinerary or Original air ticket/s (in urgent cases).
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Russian Federation , Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents NOT MANDATORY
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
NOT MANDATORY
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
NOT MANDATORY
9 Proof of Accommodation Tourist confirmation letter (fax/mail) stating that the tourist is going to be hosted by a Russian Organization which is authorized to carry out tour operator activities and is registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number(MVT);
It should contain all vital data of the tourist (full name, date of birth, sex, nationality and passport number), duration of stay (date of entry and exit), number of entries granted by the visa, full title of the Russian tour operator issuing the invitation, its unique reference number (MVT) and the list of paid tourist services (transport, accommodation, excursions, etc.), personal signature of the head of the tour agency together with the organization’s official seal.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance NOT MANDATORY
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached. In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement NOT MANDATORY
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after expected visa expiry date) along with a good quality scanned copy of the page with photo and address page – both on one side of an A4 sheet). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Complete travel itinerary or Original air ticket/s (in urgent cases).
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents NOT MANDATORY
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
NOT MANDATORY
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
NOT MANDATORY
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy booking made by the registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number (MVT) for your entire stay in Russia.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination HIV certificate is required.
11 Overseas medical insurance OPTIONAL
12 Authorization Letter NOT APPLICABLE
13 Invitation Letter
Invitation for the entry to the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (original + copy); OR
Visa directive sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation; OR
Letter of invitation (original + copy) from one of the following National associations of manufacturers and entrepreneurs hosting the visitor.
  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (CCI of Russia)
  • All-Russian public organization "Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs" (RSPP)
  • All-Russian public organization of small and medium enterprises “OPORA RUSSIA”
  • Non-profit organization "Russian Union of Manufacturers (Employers)"

Invitation letter should be printed on company letter head. It’s registered and actual addresses, its individual taxpayer identification number, state registration number, first name, surname and designation and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal; name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Advisable
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate NOT APPLICABLE
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement NOT MANDATORY
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after expected visa expiry date) along with a good quality scanned copy of the page with photo and address page – both on one side of an A4 sheet). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets confirmed flight ticket for the final destination country or of the neighbouring country en route.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Russian Federation , Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents NOT MANDATORY
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
NOT MANDATORY
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
NOT MANDATORY
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy booking made by the registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators under a unique reference number (MVT) for your entire stay in Russia.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance OPTIONAL
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached. In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Valid visa/ passport of the final destination country or of the neighbouring country en route.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement NOT MANDATORY
18 Misc. Information
  • Transit visa is not required In case of a continuous flight over the territory of the Russian Federation OR
    In case of change of flights, provided that the passenger remains within the airport transit zone and stopover time does not exceed 24 hours..
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Confirmation of a hotel booking does not serve as the basis for issuance of a tourist visa.
  • When selecting the location for submission of the documents please specify the visa center you will be applying at.
  • In case of Business / Double / Multiple Entry, HIV certificate is required. HIV Certificate is not required for Single Entry Visa.
  • Fax and scanned copies of Invitation letter/s is/are not accepted. The original must be sent by mail or courier to the applicant by the receiving side.

Feedback Now