Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Philippine Embassy, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi

50-N Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri

New Delhi: 110021

Phone: 91 11 2688-9091

Fax: 91 11 2687-6401

Embassy:- philippineembassynewdelhi@gmail.com



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Single Entry (Tourist/Business)
2840
2000
Multiple Entries (Tourist/Business)
8520
2000
Transit Visa
2840
2000
Extra fee for next working day collection
3550

NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All the fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 7 – 10 working days (approximately). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Copy of Credit cards and/or travelers checks or foreign exchange endorsement of the passport.
17 Misc. Information
  • The request for an early release of your passport must be communicated to the Consular Personnel upon submission of the visa application form. Otherwise, the request for early release may not be accommodated. An additional Other Service Fee will apply for Fast Tracked Processing.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
Letter must be signed by the higher authorized person with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Copy of Credit cards and/or travelers checks or foreign exchange endorsement of the passport.
19 Misc. Information
  • Apart from the basic requirements for a business visa, one or more of the following documents are to be submitted in original to the Philippine Consulate:
    • Letter of invitation from a Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) registered business entity in the Philippines along with a copy of their SEC registration certificate.
    • Letter of introduction of an Indian government- recognized Export Promotion Council, Product Board, or Export Development Authority.
    • Letter of Introduction from the Indian Embassy in the Philippines.
    • Letter of introduction by a recognized Chamber of Commerce in India, as per list provided by the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs to the Philippine Honorary Consulates General
  • The request for an early release of your passport must be communicated to the Consular Personnel upon submission of the visa application form. Otherwise, the request for early release may not be accommodated. An additional Other Service Fee will apply for Fast Tracked Processing.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Philippines, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with http://visaforsure.in/admin/dashboard.aspxdates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Copy of Credit cards and/or travelers checks or foreign exchange endorsement of the passport.
18 Misc. Information
  • The request for an early release of your passport must be communicated to the Consular Personnel upon submission of the visa application form. Otherwise, the request for early release may not be accommodated. An additional Other Service Fee will apply for Fast Tracked Processing.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Processing fee in demand draft drawn from any bank in India with branch in New Delhi payable to "Embassy of the Philippines". Cash payments will not be accepted.
  • Depending on the initial evaluation of the visa processors, other documents may be required. Applicants are advised to submit their documents at least two weeks before scheduled departure to the Philippines.
  • Copy of e-ticket showing confirmed flight details; For temporary visitor`s visa and transit visa holders: Your return or onward journey plane ticket must be presented to the Philippine immigration officer upon entry into the Philippines.

Feedback Now