Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Embassy of Peru New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of Peru

D - 2/5, Vasant Vihar

New Delhi 110057

Phone: 011 - 46163333/3308

Fax: 011 - 46163301

Embassy:- embassyperuindia@gmail.com

Visa Section: consular@embassyperuindia.in



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist/Business Single Entry
2250
2000
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All the fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 3 - 5 working days (approx). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) with minimum 1 year validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form (two) for you on your behalf. You are requested to sign on the form where applicable. Form should be filled in block letters with black ink.
3 Photographs Three recent passport sized color photograph with white background in which your face should cover 70-80% of photograph in the size of 45 x 35 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Peru, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & notarized copy of income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months, PAN card and Leave letter sanctioned and NOC from Employer mentioning purpose and duration of stay in Peru.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six(6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & notarized copy of income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. PAN card, Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates and day wise itinerary for your entire stay.

In sponsorship case; Sponsor in Peru or India should present a guarantee letter in which he confirms that he will be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant, or repatriation in case of traveler has acquired illegal status.

With invitation attach sponsor’s Identification Documents similar to a copy of DNI, Passport or any national Identification Document and financial proofs of the sponsor like bank Statement, Fix Deposit or any other deposit.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination Yellow fever vaccination at the time of travel.
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.

In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or receipt/credit card copy along with statement.
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) with minimum 1 year validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form (two) for you on your behalf. You are requested to sign on the form where applicable. Form should be filled in block letters with black ink.
3 Photographs Three recent passport sized color photograph with white background in which your face should cover 70-80% of photograph in the size of 45 x 35 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Peru, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & notarized copy of income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months, PAN card and Leave letter sanctioned and NOC from Employer mentioning purpose and duration of stay in Peru.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six(6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & notarized copy of income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. PAN card, Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates and day wise itinerary for your entire stay.

In sponsorship case; Sponsor in Peru or India should present a guarantee letter in which he confirms that he will be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant, or repatriation in case of traveler has acquired illegal status.

With invitation, attach sponsor’s Identification Documents similar to a copy of DNI, Passport or any national Identification Document and financial proofs of the sponsor like bank Statement, Fix Deposit or any other deposit.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination Yellow fever vaccination at the time of travel.
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
A notarized invitation letter in Spanish from the business associate to be directly mailed at consular@embassyperuindia.in or faxed at +91-11-4616 3301, on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal; name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned. Letter shall be addressed to Embassy of Peru, New Delhi, specifying the following:
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
Membership/Registration certificate from Peru chamber of commerce or letter from the recognized local chambers of commerce in Peru stating that the invitee company is registered with them.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or receipt/credit card copy along with statement.
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Peru Embassy don`t have Transit Visa category.
2 Visa Form Application
Peru Embassy don`t have Transit Visa category.
3 Photographs N/A
4 Air Tickets N/A
5 Cover Letter Peru Embassy don`t have Transit Visa category.
6 Personal Financial Documents N/A
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
N/A
9 Proof of Accommodation N/A
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa N/A
16 Previous Refusal Letter N/A
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information Peru Embassy don`t have Transit Visa category.

Important Notice

  • You need to carry all documents in original for submission of visa application.
  • Peru Embassy don`t have Transit Visa category.
  • Visa is exempted for those who have valid visa of USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries, with a validity of at least 6 months.

Feedback Now