Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Embassy of Morocco New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

The Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco

10/1, Sarva Priya Vihar, Malviya Nagar, Phase 1

New Delhi 110016

Phone: 011-40564257

Fax: 011-40564260

Embassy/Visa Section:- embassyofmorocco@rediffmail.com



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business (Single Entry)
2220
2000
Transit Visa
2220
2000
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges/exchange rates. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. The visa fees must be paid through demand draft in favor of “Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco” payable at New Delhi. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is approved , the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 15 – 17 working days (approximately). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) and with minimum 6 months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph with white background in the size of 35 mm x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward and return travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six(6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates for your entire stay.

If you are visiting on invitation, an original letter of invitation from your relative/friend in Morocco. If your relative/friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.

In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) and with minimum 6 months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph with white background in the size of 35 mm x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward and return travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six(6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Invitation letter from the invitee company should be printed on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal; name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned. Letter shall be addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco, New Delhi, specifying the following:
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting and activities to be undertaken
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
  • Registration number, NIT(tax number)
Signature on the invitation should be legalized by local authorities in Morocco and attested by the bureau of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Morocco.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce N/A
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years) and with minimum 6 months validity. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent passport sized color photograph with white background in the size of 35 mm x 45 mm is required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed onward and return travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six(6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last six (6) months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank. Certificate of Proprietorship/partnership deed/company registration, MOU/ Trade License Incorporation Certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.

In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • An authority letter for submission and collection is required on applicant’s behalf.

Feedback Now