Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Megalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Punjab, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.



Address

The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi

Plot No.4&5, 50-G Shantipath

Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021

Phone: 91-11-2687-6581

Fax: 91-11-2688-5587

Embassy:- jpembjic@nd.mofa.go.jp

Consulor Section jpemb-cons@nd.mofa.go.jp



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy`s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business
490
650
1500
Transit
40
650
1500
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in The Embassy of Japan, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 02-03 working days (approx) Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the Embassy. This can take some more time.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can take more time than normal processing time, due to the heavy rush of visa applications in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent colored (not older than 06 months) white background photographs in the size of 2 x 2 inches are required. Photograph should be printed on good quality paper (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket and daywise travel itinerary of your entire stay in Japan.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years. copy of fixed deposit, copy of property papers are advisable.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 6 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in Japan.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • Proof of Relationship is mandatory, in case the applicant is accompanied by any dependent, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent colored (not older than 06 months) white background photographs in the size of 2 x 2 inches are required. Photograph should be printed on good quality paper (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket and daywise travel itinerary of your entire stay in Japan.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years. copy of fixed deposit, copy of property papers are advisable.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 6 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay in Japan.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required.
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting and contract of transaction between companies
  • Letter of reason for invitation & number of days you intend to stay in Japan
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
  • When an inviting company/organization is to shoulder the above mention travel expenses, submit (a) Letter of guarantee; (b) A certified copy of the incorporation register or an overview of company/organization
A company listed on stock exchange does not need to submit a copy of the incorporation register or an overview of the company/organization.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Indian national in the position of a Senior Manager or above and working for more than one year can request for multiple entry visa, if working for ; Government enterprises OR Companies listed on the stock exchange market OR Companies that have continual transactions with Japanese companies that are listed on the stock exchange in Japan OR Joint corporations that co-invested with Japanese companies that are listed on the stock exchange in Japan, & subsidiary companies or representative offices of those Japanese companies OR Companies that are members of the Japan Chamber of Commerce (JCC) of the cities where embassies and consulates of Japan are located and have their head offices located in Japan.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent colored (not older than 06 months) white background photographs in the size of 2 x 2 inches are required. Photograph should be printed on good quality paper (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket and daywise travel itinerary of your entire stay in Japan.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years. copy of fixed deposit, copy of property papers are advisable.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 2 years, pay slips of last 6 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last two (2) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required.
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • Proof of Relationship is mandatory, in case the applicant is accompanied by any dependent, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • If the applicant is owner of company then submit Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification Number approval issued from Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued from bank or Import export license).
  • For multiple entry visa for business visitor (up to 5 years), submit a letter of request from a duly recognized company or employer and a request from Chamber of Commerce (in India: CII, FICCI, NASSCOM, ASSOCHAM and in Japan: KEIDANREN).
  • If visiting family/friends(when an individual is extending an invitation), submit the Certificate of Employment, original Letter of Guarantee (if the Invitee is bearing the expenses), Certificate of Income / bank deposit / copy of final tax return / certificate of tax payment of the Guarantor and Copy of Passport (First and Last page).

Feedback Now