Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi

50-A Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri

New Delhi 110021

Phone: 91-11- 26118642-46

Fax: 91-11-26874402

Embassy:- newdelhi.kbri@kemlu.go.id



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit (Single Entry)
3300
2000
Tourist / Business / Transit (Multiple Entry)
7260
2000
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. Visa Fee will be payable through Bank Draft / Demand Draft in New Delhi in favor of Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 03-05 working days (approx) Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the High Commission. This can take some more time.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can take more time than normal processing time, due to the heavy rush of visa applications in the High Commission.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 06 Months validity (for Single entry visa) and 18 months (for Multiple entry visa) after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form (should be photocopied back to back) for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent red background photographs in the size of 3cm x 4cm are required. Copy, scanned,Stapled and/or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank) and income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last year, pay slips of last 3 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank), income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in Indonesia.
If visiting family/friends then letter of recommendation/invitation from a sponsor or a guarantee on the availability of funds to cover living expenses while staying in Indonesia (financial proof) is required.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required.
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Journalist visits or film/video/photo shooting in Indonesia may be carried out only after an approval from the authorities concerned has been obtained.
  • For obtaining visa on arrival travelers have to go first to one of the Visa on Arrival counters to pay the fee and have their passports pasted with the visa sticker before proceeding to the Immigration Clearance Desk.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 06 Months validity (for Single entry visa) and 18 months (for Multiple entry visa) after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form (should be photocopied back to back) for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent red background photographs in the size of 3cm x 4cm are required. Copy, scanned,Stapled and/or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank) and income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last year, pay slips of last 3 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank), income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay in Indonesia.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Not Required.
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written in English on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
  • If you are attending a trade show or other business conference, A letter from the conference organizer confirming your registration.
Clearance from Indonesian Immigration Authority, or a sponsorship letter from company in Indonesia, or a guarantee on the availability of funds to cover living expenses while staying in Indonesia.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Journalist visits or film/video/photo shooting in Indonesia may be carried out only after an approval from the authorities concerned has been obtained.
  • For obtaining visa on arrival travelers have to go first to one of the Visa on Arrival counters to pay the fee and have their passports pasted with the visa sticker before proceeding to the Immigration Clearance Desk.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 06 Months validity (for Single entry visa) and 18 months (for Multiple entry visa) after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We shall fill the visa application form (should be photocopied back to back) for you on your behalf and must be signed by you as applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent red background photographs in the size of 3cm x 4cm are required. Copy, scanned,Stapled and/or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank) and income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last year, pay slips of last 3 months bank statement and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds (stamped and signed by bank), income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents),an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Journalist visits or film/video/photo shooting in Indonesia may be carried out only after an approval from the authorities concerned has been obtained.
  • For obtaining visa on arrival travelers have to go first to one of the Visa on Arrival counters to pay the fee and have their passports pasted with the visa sticker before proceeding to the Immigration Clearance Desk.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • If you have an Invitation or Sponsorship letter from Indonesia (one copy should be pre-faxed from Indonesia directly to the Embassy before submission of your visa application
  • Indian citizens are eligible to obtain Visa on Arrival (VOA) at International Airports, Harbour and Cross Border in Indonesia. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days.

Feedback Now