Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

The Embassy of GHANA, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

High Commission of Ghana, New Delhi

50 N Satya Marg Chanakyapuri

New Delhi

Phone: 91 11 2419-3500/1/2

Fax: 91 11 2419-3525

Embassy:- chancery@ghana-mission.co.in

Visa Section contact@ghana-mission.co.in



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business Visa(Single Entry - 03 Months)
8500
2500
Tourist / Business Visa(Multiple Entry - 06 Months)
17000
2500
Tourist / Business Visa (Multiple Entry - 12 Months)
25500
2500
Transit Visa (Single Entry)
4250
2500
Transit Visa (Multiple Entry)
6500
2500
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 3 - 4 working days (approximately). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of submission of visa). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Four recent white background passport size photographs are required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed air ticket (return/onward journey).
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The High Commission of the Republic of Ghana, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Ghana. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination Yellow Fever.
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, must be attached. In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Marriage certificate is required if accompanying/joining spouse who is permitted to reside/take up employment in Ghana.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of submission of visa). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Four recent white background passport size photographs are required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed air ticket (return/onward journey).
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer The High Commission of the Republic of Ghana, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination Yellow Fever.
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, The High Commission of the Republic of Ghana, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit

Letter must be signed by the higher authorized person with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Marriage certificate is required if accompanying/joining spouse who is permitted to reside/take up employment in Ghana.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of submission of visa). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Four recent white background passport size photographs are required. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed air ticket (return/onward journey).
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The High Commission of the Republic of Ghana, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination Yellow Fever.
11 Overseas medical insurance
12 Authorization Letter For minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, must be attached. In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Marriage certificate is required if accompanying/joining spouse who is permitted to reside/take up employment in Ghana.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Birth certificate of child traveling with parent(s) is required.
  • Visa fee is only payable in form of a Banker`s Draft in the name of "Ghana High Commission, New Delhi".
  • In case of invitation, an undertaking that the host will ensure that the visitor complies fully with immigration laws of Ghana is required.
  • All relevant documents required should be attached to the forms at the time of submission of an application. Any erroneous/misleading information provided will result in delay in processing or rejection of an application.

Feedback Now