Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

The Embassy of Finland, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, New Delhi

E-3, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri

New Delhi 110021, India

Phone: 91-11-41497570/00

Fax:

Embassy:- sanomat.nde@formin.fi

Visa:- visa.nde@formin.fi



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy`s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit
Gratis 0 to 6 years
1658
2000
Tourist / Business / Transit
2800 Child - 6 to 12 years
1658
2500
Tourist / Business / Transit
4800 Adult - Above 12 years
1658
2500
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 15 – 20 working days (approximately). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 3 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach photocopy of all used pages of your passport and previous passport (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent white or light background photographs in. (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted). 47 mm high x 36 mm wide in size
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Finland, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Finland. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 3 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach photocopy of all used pages of your passport and previous passport (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent white or light background photographs in. (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted). 47 mm high x 36 mm wide in size
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Finland, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

If your Invitee is paying for your accomodation, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of Finland, Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit

Letter must be signed by the higher authorized person with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 3 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach photocopy of all used pages of your passport and previous passport (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent white or light background photographs in. (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted). 47 mm high x 36 mm wide in size
4 Air Tickets Confirmed air ticket or travel itinerary for your next/final destination.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Finland, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Original bank statements of applicant for last six months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank & income tax return (ITR) papers of last year, Certificate of Proprietorship / company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Finland. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.

If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit from other parent must be provided. Copy of the death certificate or custody proof should be provided, where applicable.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college / institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/final destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • It is possible to submit a visa application at the Embassy only with a prior appointment.
  • First-timer visa applicants or who have not been finger printed previously, will have to appear in person for digital photograph and fingerprints. Children under 12 years and Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible are exempted from the obligation of fingerprinting.
  • After digital photograph and fingerprints for subsequent applications within 5 years the fingerprints can be copied from the previous application file. During this time we will submit your visa applications on your behalf.
  • You need show original documents at the time of visa submission, but Submit only legalized copies of documents A4 size. Embassy does not return any other documents to Applicant than passports..
  • If visiting family/friends then submit the formal obligation letter of your sponsor on the availability of funds to cover living expenses while staying in Finland (copy of passport/visa & financial proof) is required.

Feedback Now