Download Visa Details

Jurisdiction (New Delhi)

Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.



Address

Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi

1/50M Niti Marg Chanakyapuri

New Delhi – 110021, India

Phone: 91 11 26114096

Fax: 91 11 26114097

Embassy / Visa Section:- india_emb@mfa.gov.eg



Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist Single Entry Visa
1900
1500
Business Single Entry Visa
2900
1500
Tourist Multiple Entry Visa
2700
1500
Business Multiple Entry Visa
4000
1500
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable. Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.


Processing Time

Once your visa application is submitted in the high commission, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 04 – 06 working days (approximately). Important Note:

1In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy/high commission for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.

2During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.




Tourist Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum six months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Egypt.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • First time travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Business Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum six months validity after the scheduled return;) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Stating Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be printed on original company letter head and signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay in the Egypt.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
An original invitation letter on company letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • First time travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
Transit Visa

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum six months validity after the scheduled return;) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed  to The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past three (6) months along with bank certificate (both in original) with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • First time travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.

Important Notice

  • Embassy issues a single-entry visa, unless it states that it is a multiple-entry visa within at most six months of date of issue.
  • You can get visa on arrival, If traveling as a group (minimum 10 passengers) and holding return confirmed ticket, prepaid accommodation and Guarantee letter signed& stamped by the Govt. approved Egyptian travel agency.

Feedback Now